Home

About Us

Editor's Desk

Treatment

Updates/News

Products

Contact Us

Join Our Mailing List for free Newsletters and Updates
Email:




 Why Does Emu Oil Work so Well?

      Emus are indigenous to the arid Outback region of Australia. It is believed that by evolutionary adaptation, these animals developed  a specific fat composition that facilitates rapid healing from injuries Emus fight frequently often to the death during mating season and are evolved to heal quickly. Other animals with a similar, though not identical fat composition are Rheas, Filipino Water Pythons, and a specific desert dwelling turtle from the Sonora region of Mexico. The specific injury healing and anti-inflammation properties of this fat are readily absorbed and utilized by any human or animal tissues to which it is applied.

      Emu ranching operations are now found worldwide, with the highest concentrations in India and the United States. The conditions under which Emus are raised vary widely, from inhumane, poultry like close confinement, to free range roaming, in which case they actually improve the land on which they are raised.

      Emu oil is extracted from the fat pad on the back of emu bird.

      The fatty acid composition in Emu Oil is virtually identical to the fatty acid profile in human skin cells. Its curative effects on dermatological disorders far exceeds that of any plant based product. It heals burns better than even Aloe Vera and Lavender. It is not only more effective than corticosteroids such as cortisone at reducing inflammation and related pain, it does so without the age accelerating skin thinning effects that steroids reliably cause. In fact, Emu Oil actually thickens skin, which is an anti-aging side effect. The essential fatty acids, Omega 3 and 6, up-regulate the production of eicosanoids, hormone-like substances that quell inflammation and rejuvenate skin. Emu Oil is the only known oil or cosmetic compound that is able to penetrate through all 7 layers of skin, reach the connective tissues and muscles, and topically transport compounds into systemic circulation. Emu Oil also has some, albeit slight, natural UV protection properties.

      Emu oil is unique in that it contains no phosphorus molecules. Human skin is naturally phospholipid deficient, and inhibits the penetration of any substance that contains a phosphorus molecule. As a non-polar monounsaturated fatty acid, Emu Oil quickly transitions from cell to cell. Although it possesses short chain fatty acids (like most animal fats do) it mimics a long chain fatty acid (similar to plant oils). It is virtually a 100% triglyceride lipid.

      Emu oil also carries any concurrently applied compounds  hitch hiker style into cells. Emu oil will carry substances much deeper than even liposomes, which are used as carrier vehicles for a variety of compounds in dermatology and the high end cosmetic industry. A recent study showed Rogaine (Minoxidil) combined with Emu Oil stimulated significantly more hair growth than Rogaine alone.

      
Emu Oil Increases Rogaine Hair Growth


      The exact mechanisms of action of Emu Oil have yet to be completely elucidated. Multiple components are responsible for its healing properties. The ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 fatty acids and naturally occurring phyto-lignans and anthocyaninidins present in the oil from a free range roaming diet are at least partial explanations. Beyond that there is what Researchers have termed Factor X, to account for its mysterious therapeutic properties that exceed what would expected from the so far identified factors. Emu oils are not all identical in their lignan content and fatty acid composition. Low temperature processed oils and oil from free range roaming birds are more effective than others. Although remarkably stable, old oil that has been exposed to environmental heat, (cars, window sills, etc.) heat may not be as effective as fresher oil due to inevitable oxidation. Emu Oil at room temperature has a shelf life of approximately two years before any measurable oxidation occurs. Refrigerated Emu Oil appears to have an indefinite shelf life. Emu Oil from MPB Research is obtained within 2 weeks or less after low temperature rendering in Australia, and is from Emus that are free range roaming.


Related Article:

Emu Oil Hairloss and Frontal Regrowth


      
      


<More Updates/News>



MPB Research Home page

To consult with our Hairloss Expert in person about the most advanced hair loss treatment protocols,
call toll free:  1-888-577-HAIR(4247), (321)733-5933    9-9PM EST
Or E-mail us at MPBResearch@aol.com

This site is updated periodically.


These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product, label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment on any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a health care professional before starting any diet, exercise, or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem. You should not stop taking any medication without consulting your physician.


All Contents Copyright @ 1999-2017 MPB Research All rights reserved