A product of nature dating back thousands of years to Australia where the Aborigines of the outback use it as a natural healing remedy for dermatological and inflammatory disorders. Our Emu Oil comes from Australian ranchers and is low temperature processed, and from free range roaming Emus, which are essential factors for Emu Oil to produce its documented hair growth stimulation and anti-inflammatory effects.
Emu oil contains two exceptional active ingredients that enable it to be used as an effective topical pharmaceutical. The Linolenic acid inherently contained in the oil provides relief from sore muscles and joint pain while the Oleic acid provides a local anti-inflammatory effect. Low temperature processed Emu Oil has been shown to be a 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor that also thickens dermis and enlarges hair follicles. Dr Holick of Boston University, found that it awakened 80% of dormant hair follicles. One study done in England on men with Androgenetic Alopecia showed a 48.4% hair regrowth after a once a day application for 6 months.
It has also been shown to stimulate melanogenesis providing potential for the pigmentation of greying hair as well as hair loss. Emu Oil penetrates the skin better than any cosmetic ingredient known to date, and this is due to its non-phosphorous composition. It can be used by itself, or with any topical hair growth or skin moisturizing compounds, enhancing their effectiveness. It is generally more effective at stimulating frontal regrowth than other hair loss treatments, which typically perform better in the vertex.
Directions: Massage a few drops into affected areas in the PM prior to retiring. Dr. Holick used applications 3 times daily to obtain 80% hair regrowth. It can be used as a daytime hair dressing, if desired.